You are not logged in: Login Now

Call

  1. Are there any rules about when a service has to notify resident physicians of the on-call schedule?
  2. What is switched call (S - Edmonton time sheets, S - Calgary time sheets)
  3. What is the maximum amount of call I can work in a block?
  4. Since call maximums are determined by days on service, what constitutes an off-service day?
  5. For the purposes of ensuring that resident physicians do not work more than 2 weekends per block or 3 weekends in a 5-weekend block, what constitutes a weekend?
  6. Do resident physicians get a day in lieu if their call shift starts the day before a stat holiday and ends on the stat holiday?
  7. Do resident physicians get a call stipend if they only work during the day on a weekend?


1. Are there any rules about when a service has to notify resident physicians of the on-call schedule?

Resident physicians should receive or have access to the call schedule a week before the rotation begins, although updates can be made to the schedule at any time. Article 14.06 of the contract mandates that:

"All duty schedules shall be provided to PARA and the affected Residents on a monthly basis and available at least one (1) week prior to its effective date. Nothing in this sub clause precludes changes to the posted schedule due to unforeseen circumstances, but these changes shall be communicated to PARA by the end of that scheduling period."

2. What is switched call (S - Edmonton time sheets, S - Calgary time sheets)

Switched call is home call during which a resident physician has spent at least four hours in hospital (this time does not have to be consecutive) and at least one of these hours is after midnight and before 6 a.m. Switched call is paid at the rate of in house call, but counted as home call when determining call frequency maximums; it is designated as an "s" on on-call time sheets.

3. What is the maximum amount of call I can work in a block?

For most blocks, resident physicians are on service for 28 days so they would be able to work a maximum of 9 home (or switched) call or 7 in-house call. If resident physicians work a combination of home and in-house call, the maximum shifts that can be worked are listed below:    

    1 in-house call: A resident can perform 8 home calls
    2 in-house call: A resident can perform 6 home calls
    3 in-house call: A resident can perform 5 home calls
    4 in-house call: A resident can perform 4 home calls
    5 in-house call: A resident can perform 2 home calls
    6 in-house call: A resident can perform 1 home call
    7 in-house call: A resident can perform 0 home call

Resident physicians on service for less than 28 days can expect a maximum call frequency of 1 in 4 in-house call and 1 in 3 home call.


In-house Maximums Based on Days on Service (Article 14.04(a))
01-06 days on service - 1 call
07-10 days on service - 2 calls
11-14 days on service - 3 calls
15-18 days on service - 4 calls
19-22 days on service - 5 calls
23-26 days on service - 6 calls
27-30 days on service - 7 calls
31 days on service - 8 calls

Home call Maximums Based on Days on Service (Article 14.05(b))
01-05 days on service - 1 call
06-08 days on service - 2 calls
09-11 days on service - 3 calls
12-14 days on service - 4 calls
15-17 days on service - 5 calls
18-20 days on service - 6 calls
21-23 days on service - 7 calls
24-26 days on service - 8 calls
27-29 days on service - 9 calls
30-32 days on service - 10 call

4. Since call maximums are determined by days on service, what constitutes an off-service day?

Off service days, as described in article 14.04(a), include "any time the Resident is away on vacation (inclusive of the weekend prior to or following scheduled vacation as per 12.07), Education leave, Sick and Special leave, and Maternity/Parental leave." Days that are NOT considered off service include named holidays, flex days, and float days.

5. For the purposes of ensuring that resident physicians do not work more than 2 weekends per block or 3 weekends in a 5-weekend block, what constitutes a weekend?

Friday nights
Saturday & Sunday
Not STAT Holidays

6. Do resident physicians get a day in lieu if their call shift starts the day before a stat holiday and ends on the stat holiday?

Resident physicians do not get a day in lieu if their call shift extends into a Named holiday - only if it starts on one. However, as Article 13.04 states, "In recognition of Residents who are scheduled and take call the day before a Named Holiday and....work a portion of a Named Holiday, all residents shall be entitled to a total of three (3) additional flex days off per year without loss of pay."

7. Do resident physicians get a call stipend if they only work during the day on a weekend?

Yes. Article 14.09 states "Residents shall receive on-call remuneration for each in-house and home-call assigned per Article 14.03."

A resident physician receives an in-house call stipend if their call met the definition in article 14.09(a): "In-house call stipends shall be paid for any form of in-house call coverage lasting twelve hours or more, of which one full hour is after midnight and before 6 a.m."

Any call service less than that defined above is eligible for a home call stipend as per article 14.09(b).